Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189796

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:09:11
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hancock County, SW Trenton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a farm structure and rural terrain near a private airstrip in Trenton southwest of Hancock/Bar Harbor Airport (KBHB), Bar Harbor, Maine. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries. A resident equine inside the barn received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/news/local/pilot-of-ultralight-plane-hurt-in-crash-in-trenton/313245940

Location