Wirestrike Accident CGS Hawk Arrow N4513S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189800

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:18:30
Type:CGS Hawk Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4513S
MSN: H II 159-A-582-TRI
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa County, Park Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (HLM)
Destination airport:Holland, MI (HLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that the experimental light sport airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power during climb after takeoff about 80 to100 ft above ground level. The airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, so the pilot decreased the pitch attitude to recover, but the airplane then impacted power lines.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed numerous items that had not been performed in accordance with the engine manufacturer's maintenance instructions, one of which was the correct installation of a quick release connector in the fuel lines. When the quick release connector was tested, it leaked a substantial amount of air into the fuel system; therefore, it is likely that air entered the fuel system during the flight and resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of quick release connectors in the fuel lines, which was not in accordance with the engine manufacturer's maintenance instructions and allowed air to be introduced into the fuel system and resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Also causal to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4513S

Location