Accident Murphy Renegade Spirit D-MWRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189803

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MWRG
MSN: 592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Destination airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight biplane was participating in the airshow at Dierdorf-Wienau. It had just dropped sweets at the airfield to be collected by children.
Shortly afterwards the aircraft was manoevuring next to the airfield at low altitude when it suddenly nose dived from am altitude of about 40m (120ft) and crashed. It immediately caught fire and was totally destroyed. The pilot died shortly afterwards, despite the immediate help of emergency services present at the airshow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ww-kurier.de/artikel/50844-toedliches-ende-eines-flugtages
http://www.fliegerszene.de/renegade.htm

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=756355 (photo)