Incident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 PH-SWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189805

Date:Thursday 1 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Paracentrum Teuge
Registration: PH-SWP
MSN: 208B1124
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 08 a flock of at least 12-15 geese forced the pilot of the Cessna 208B to arrest the climb in an attempt to pass below the geese. One of the geese impacted the left hand horizontal stabilizer, causing a substantial dent.
The skydivers exited the aircraft at altitude and the pilot returned to the field, limiting the stress on the airframe.

The goose was found dead on the runway. It weighed 5 kgs.

Repairs were carried out and the aircraft was back in service on September 3.

Sources:

https://www.jagersvereniging.nl/aanvaring-gans-op-vliegveld-teuge/

http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-SWP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2020 PH-SWP Skydive Teuge 0 Teuge Airport, Gelderland non

Media: