Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189819

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:10:45
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chenango Valley State Park, Broome County, Fenton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chenango Bridge (1NK8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted trees and State Park terrain northeast of the Chenango Bridge Airport (1NK8) located in the Chenango area of Binghamton, New York. The motorglider sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
"It was short after take off that he had said the engine started sputtering on him,” Chenango Valley State Park Manager Micheal Boyle said. “He had a little bit of time to find a safe location. He was shooting for a part of the park that he could see from the air that was more clear. Unfortunately he could not get to that location before the tree line hit his plane."

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161110223145/http://www.wbng.com:80/news/local/Glider-plane-crashes-down-at-Chenango-Valley-State-Park--392298141.html

Location

Images:

Media: