Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-GVJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189825

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVJT
MSN: 3492
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Restigouche River, Flatlands, W of Campbellton, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlo Airport, New Brunswick
Destination airport:Rivière-du-Loup Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 04 September 2016, the privately operated Bell 206B helicopter departed Charlo Airport, New Brunswick, for a daytime visual flight rules flight to Rivière-du-Loup Airport, Quebec, with a pilot and 2 passengers on board. At 15:47 Atlantic Daylight Time, while flying along the Restigouche River, the helicopter collided with and severed power transmission lines about 40 km west of Charlo Airport, causing catastrophic damage to the helicopter. It then fell into the river approximately 150 feet upstream of the power transmission lines. The pilot and front-seat passenger received fatal injuries. The rear seat passenger survived the accident and was helped to shore by witnesses. A small amount of fuel was released. There was no post-impact fire. The search and rescue satellite system did not receive a signal from the emergency locator transmitter.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The helicopter flew at 58 feet above the Restigouche River.
2. The low altitude and the speed at which the helicopter was flown made obstacles, such as unmarked power transmission line cables, difficult to see and avoid.
3. It is likely that the pilot was unaware of the power transmission lines spanning the river.
4. The tall trees on either side of the river would likely have hindered the pilot's ability to discern the towers on either shore, which could have alerted him to the presence of the power transmission line cables.
5. The pilot did not see the power transmission line cables before the helicopter struck them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://toronto.citynews.ca/2016/09/04/two-people-dead-in-helicopter-crash-in-northern-new-brunswick/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/2-killed-helicopter-crash-campbellton-1.3748248
https://globalnews.ca/news/2920895/helicopter-crash-in-new-brunswick-leaves-two-people-dead/

Media: