Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GHHU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189841

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Ridge Rotors
Registration: C-GHHU
MSN: 2196
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12nm SW Fox Creek, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Whitecourt Airport, AB (YZU/CYZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, conducting aerial surveys for pine beetles, crashed after fuel exhaustion. The pilot and one other occupant were injured and the other occupant was fatally injured.

The investigation established that, during a short rest break on a sand bar prior to the accident, the pilot decided to continue with the flight instead of refueling at a nearby fuel cache. The remaining fuel was close to the minimum recommended quantities to ensure appropriate safety margins against temporarily uncovering boost pump inlets, exposing them to air. Ridge Rotors' practice of regularly operating helicopters with low fuel levels likely influenced the pilot's decision to continue the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16W0126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/1-dead-2-injured-after-survey-helicopter-crash-in-alta-1.3059614
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/helicopter-was-searching-for-mountain-pine-beetles-before-deadly-crash-1.3749810
CADORS
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/running-on-fumes/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2016/a16w0126/a16w0126.asp