Bird strike Accident Rand KR-2 G-BOUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189852

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOUN
MSN: PFA 129-10945
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horse Leys Farm, Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horse Leys Farm, Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Horse Leys Farm, Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-03-2007 at Horse Leys Farm, Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire: One of the propeller blades detached from the hub following a touch-and-go landing. During the subsequent forced landing the aircraft struck a hedge and was severely damaged. No injuries sustained to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot stated that on the climb out, after a touch-and-go landing and at height of 100 to 150 feet, the engine
developed what he described as “major” vibration and then stopped. He made a forced landing in a field, as a result of which the aircraft struck a hedge and turned over on to its back.

The pilot believed that the accident was caused by the failure of a propeller blade as a result of a bird strike, spinner failure, or foreign object damage. However, the pilot does not recall seeing any birds just prior to the accident or any evidence of bird remains on the aircraft.

Following the accident, the pilot said that he was told by the police that he could move the aircraft and do whatever he wished with the wreckage. Based on this advice, and before the Aircraft Accident Report Form was returned to the AAIB, the pilot burnt and disposed of the damaged propeller blade and other damaged parts of the aircraft. He also informed the AAIB that the broken spinner had been stolen. The pilot did not take any photographs of the damaged parts before he disposed of them"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BOUN was cancelled by the CAA until 24-10-2014 (over seven years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/03/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f33540f0b613420003f9/Rand_KR-2__G-BOUN_09-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOUN
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=571289
4. G-BOUN Rand-Robinson KR-2 at Kemble 19-08-2006: https://www.flickr.com/photos/97531768@N05/14248107720