Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N52236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189856

Date:Monday 5 September 2016
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52236
MSN: 75-4841
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3201 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cass County, Indian Hills Country Club, Atlanta, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hall-Miller Muni (KATA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted multiple objects and golf course terrain during a landing attempt at Hall-Miller Municipal Airport (KATA), Atlanta, Texas. The biplane came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.arklatexhomepage.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-cass-county/544182088
http://www.raccradio.org/index.php?mact=News,cntnt01,detail,0&cntnt01articleid=12&cntnt01origid=1&cntnt01category_id=1&cntnt01returnid=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-SEP-16,ATLANTA,N52236]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52236

Location