Accident Easy Raider G-CCJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189862

Date:Friday 27 April 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Easy Raider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCJS
MSN: BMAA/HB/293
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Jab1ru 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man
Destination airport:Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-04-2007 when crashed near Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man: The aircraft was undertaking the second in a planned series of test flights after construction, in order to issue its Permit to Fly. After take off, the aircraft’s climb performance was inadequate to maintain sufficient terrain clearance, with rising ground ahead and the pilot attempted to return to the airfield. During this manoeuvre the aircraft stalled at low level, impacting the ground and seriously injuring the two occupants on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft took off from Runway 05 at Andreas Airfield shortly before 11:00 hours at which time the surface wind was 060 degrees/at 12-15 knots. The pilot reported that the takeoff was normal but the initial climb, flown at 40 knots IAS, seemed “sluggish” with a rate of climb of no more than about 300 feet/minute.

Due to rising ground beyond the end of the runway the aircraft’s terrain clearance did not increase significantly. The pilot recalled that at a height of about 200 feet agl, the aircraft began to sink, probably due to a downdraft caused by the effect of the wind acting on two adjacent hills in the area. During a left turn back towards the airfield, the aircraft then stalled and entered an incipient spin to the left.

There was insufficient height to recover and the aircraft hit the ground in a steep nose-down attitude and banked to the left. The pilot received serious injuries including multiple fractures to both legs and the aircraft owner suffered a broken ankle. However, the owner was able to pull the pilot clear of the aircraft. It was severely damaged in the accident and fuel was leaking from the wreckage although there was no fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CCJS was cancelled by the CAA on 07-01-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/04/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302a2e5274a1314000b37/Easy_Raider__G-CCJS_1-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCJS