Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-CODE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189863

Date:Monday 30 April 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CODE
MSN: 3850
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barlow's Farm, Dark Lane, Bredbury, Stockport, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barlow's Farm, Bredbury, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On departure from a private landing site on a farm, the pilot lifted the helicopter into a hover, turned downwind and hover-taxied to the end of the field in order to gain more room for the take-off. He then made a 'spot turn' to the right to bring the helicopter back into the wind but, at that point, 'the wind gusted' and tail rotor effectiveness was lost.

The helicopter began to spin and struck the ground before the pilot could regain control. It eventually came to rest on its right side. The accident happened in daylight (15:00 hours Local time) and in fine weather. However, there were strong, gusting winds. The surface wind at Manchester International Airport, some ten miles from the accident site, was 075 degrees/16 knots, gusting to 27 knots.

The Flight Manual advises that the helicopter has been demonstrated in sideways and rearwards flight at wind speeds up to 17 knots. Therefore the surface wind at the time of the accident may have exceeded the speed at which the helicopter's controllability in these situations has been proven.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to the main rotor blades, main gearbox, transmission, fuselage, tail boom and engine". As a result, the airframe was declared as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-CODE was cancelled by the CAA on 06-08-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/04/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebbe40f0b6134200009b/Bell_206B_Jet_Ranger_III__G-CODE_07-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CODE
3. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/two-hurt-in-helicopter-crash-991153