Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189869

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2016
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Kenya Defence Force (KDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moi International Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moi International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane from the Kenyan Air Force apparently had a runway excurison on takeoff.
According to some reports the plane veered off the runway. Other reports state that all the tyres of the plane burst.

Sources:

https://www.businessdailyafrica.com/Moi-Airport-runway-temporarily-shut-down/1248928-3372602-fl0jb4/index.html
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/kenyan-military-plane-causes-trouble-airport
https://twitter.com/KenyaAirways/status/773433580445925376
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2016/09/runway-hitch-affects-flights-mombasa-airport/