Accident Cessna 152 G-BXWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189872

Date:Thursday 24 May 2007
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:PJC (Leasing) Ltd
Registration: G-BXWC
MSN: 152-83640
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24-05-2007 at Stapleford Airport, Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex: Whilst landing, during a circuit flying detail, the aircraft bounced. On touching down for the third time, the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot thought that the nose wheel may have struck a mound of earth on the runway, precipitating the first bounce. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained no injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had been flying circuits in a flight school aircraft. At the conclusion of his fifth circuit, he landed on the grass section of Runway 04R and later stated that 'after approximately 20 feet, the aircraft nose wheel felt like it hit something solid'. In his opinion this was 'perhaps a mound of earth on the grass part of the runway'. This caused the aircraft to become airborne and reach a height of about 10 feet.

He did not attempt to go around from this position because he was concerned about the safety implications of touching down again at approach speed, in the event that the nose wheel had been severely damaged, and considered it safer to attempt to complete the landing.

He stated that he 'gently held off and attempted to land', but the aircraft bounced again and he found it difficult to control. On touching down for the third time the nose landing gear collapsed, the propeller contacted the ground, and the aircraft came to a halt.

The pilot closed the throttle and mixture, switched off the electrical services and vacated the aircraft. The flight school have stated that there was no mound of earth on the runway, but believe the pilot may have been referring to a bump or undulation in the surface of the grassed section of the runway."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed, propeller damaged". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BXWC was cancelled by the CAA on 09-09-2010, over three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/05/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea78ed915d1371000005/Cessna_152__G-BXWC_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXWC
.