Incident McDonnell Douglas T-45 Goshawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189901

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2016
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45 Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naval Air Station Meridian, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian
Destination airport:NAS Meridian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The naval trainer crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.wapt.com/article/jet-crashes-near-meridian-naval-air-station/2643126