Incident Glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189922

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:19:15
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Staithe Road, Dicks Mount, Burgh St Peter, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A male pilot in his 40's suffered leg and ankle injuries to his after the aircraft came down in a field at Staithe Road, Dicks Mount, Burgh St Peter, Norfolk. The police helicopter transported the casualty to an ambulance due to the marshy terrain. He has since been taken to Hospital in a stable condition for further treatment. According to the following Press release from the East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust:

"A man was taken to hospital following a light aircraft crash in Norfolk last night. The East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (EEAST) received a call at 7.15pm yesterday (31st August) from a man who had been injured after his aircraft crashed in the marshes at Burgh St Peter. Two ambulance crews, a rapid response vehicle and Hazardous Area Response Team were dispatched. They treated a man in his 40s who had leg and ankle pain. He was taken to James Paget University Hospital for further treatment. His injuries are not believed to be life-threatening or serious."

Sources:

1. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/crime/one-injured-after-glider-crashes-in-field-near-burgh-st-peter-1-4679327
2. http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/glider-crashes-in-field-near-burgh-st-peter-in-norfolk-1-4679392
3. https://www.eastamb.nhs.uk/news/incidents/?ignore=man-injured-in-light-aircraft-collision-in-norfolk&postid=788
4. http://gorlestononsea.party/article/0da075994f9525f1d905a73a1229399327a4bef9
5. http://www.becclesandbungayjournal.co.uk/news/man-suffers-broken-ankle-after-ejecting-from-motorised-paraglider-over-burgh-st-peter-1-4680020

Media: