Incident Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8 Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189936

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Sorrell Hiperlight SNS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake County SW of Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft force landed to farm field terrain southwest of Ronan, Montana. The biplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard received undisclosed injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ktvq.com/story/33059511/small-plane-reportedly-crashes-near-ronan
http://nbcmontana.com/news/montana/small-plane-crashes-outside-ronan/75797702
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:12-SEP-16,NOT+RECORDED]

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sorrell_Hiperlight

Location