Incident Short S.16 Scion 2 G-AETT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18997

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Short S.16 Scion 2
Owner/operator:Lundy & Atlantic Coast Air Lines
Registration: G-AETT
MSN: PA.1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnstaple & North Devon Aerodrome, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barnstaple & North Devon Aerodrome, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:Lundy Island, Bristol Channel
Narrative:
First regsitered [C of R 7663] on 1337 as G-AETT to Pobjoy Airmotors & Aircraft Lt., Rochester, Kent. C of A 5878 issued March 1937. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7663/2] on 31.8.39 to Clive Air Enterprises Ltd., Regent Street, London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex and Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland)

Leased by (but not re-registered to) Lundy & Atlantic Coast Air Lines, and operated a scheduled service between Barnstaple & North Devon Aerodrome, Barnstaple, Devon, and Lundy Island.

Upon the outbreak of WWII, on 3.9.39 services appear to have been maintained until the spring of 1940 when Scion G-AETT was lost in a crash at Barnstaple, followed by the impressment of G-ACUW into the RAF in May. Thereafter the airstrip fell into disuse for almost a decade; its only claim to fame being the crash landing of a Heinkel 1-11 bomber (IG+AL, 1/KG27, based at Tours) on 3rd March, 1941, and the capture of its crew. Boyd became a flying instructor with the RAF and his company continued in existence throughout the war as a government contractor repairing damaged Tiger Moths.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off 13.2.40 at Barnstaple & North Devon Aerodrome, Barnstaple, Devon while operating a cargo and mail flight to Lundy Island. Registration G-AETT cancelled by the Air Ministry 14.3.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-short-s16-scion-barnstaple
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Scion
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Chivenor
6. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
7. http://www.devonstrut.co.uk/download/i/mark_dl/u/4007446039/4529906278/NL1205%20for%20web.pdf.
8. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html
9. http://www.rfrajola.com/Drews2/Drews2.pdf