Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BVOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189971

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Millen Aviation Services
Registration: G-BVOA
MSN: 28-7990145
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester Airfield, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Medway, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airfield, Kent (EGTO)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport, Kent (EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-7-2007 when crashed at Rochester Airfield, Maidstone Road, Chatham, Medway, Kent. The pilot had intended to carry out a local VFR flight from Rochester. During the takeoff run, vibration was experienced, which stopped when the nose wheel left the ground. After takeoff, the stall warning sounded and the aircraft’s wing was then seen to drop, recover, and then drop again, after which it landed back on the grass runway.

Heavy vibration was again experienced and the pilot became concerned that the aircraft would ‘nose over’ and so modulated his braking. The aircraft failed to stop before leaving the runway and ran down an embankment, coming to rest next to a public road; the three occupants (pilot and two passengers) received minor injuries.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right wing detatched, damage to forward fuselage and
left wing". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BVOA was cancelled by the CAA on 25-02-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/07/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f504e5274a1317000565/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II__G-BVOA_12-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVOA
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Millen-Aviation-Services/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer-II/250910