Incident Piper/CubCrafters PA-18-150 Super Cub N906CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189976

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper/CubCrafters PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N906CC
MSN: 9924CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fullerton Municipal Airport (KFUL), Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fullerton Muni (KFUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the left main gear and subsequent impact with an airport structure upon landing at Fullerton Municipal Airport (KFUL), Fullerton, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/09/pipercub-crafters-pa-18-150-n906cc.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=906CC
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089262/