Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-32R-301T VH-HYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189980

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Marthaguy Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HYM
MSN: 32R-8229058
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The stationary aircraft sustained substantial damage in a collision involving a Cessna 172RG, registered VH-MKG, which rolled into it. A pilot who was outside of the Cessna was struck by the aircraft and suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/planes-collide-at-parafield-airport/news-story/e02f03895f39f120ef938c53d3fd9f40
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com.au/search/label/VH-HYM
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-115/