Accident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-TUSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189985

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:18:15
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TUSA
MSN: 7841
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston Zoyland, Near Bridgwater, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Zoyland, Near Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-07-2007: On take off from Weston Zoyland, Near Bridgwater, Somerset, as the aircraft was about to rotate, it veered to the right, colliding with a fence beside the runway. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to undertake a local flight with a passenger, who had flown in a microlight on two previous occasions. The surface wind was approximately 270 degrees/5 knots, and the pilot chose tarmac Runway 16 for departure. As the pilot began to rotate the aircraft during the takeoff, it veered to the right and collided with a fence near the edge of the runway, which brought it to a stop.

The pilot and passenger, who were both wearing full harnesses and helmets, received minor injuries in the accident which left the trike severely damaged.

The pilot was unable to offer a cause of the accident, other than possible wind shear. Given the light wind,reported, it would be surprising for this to be the cause of such a loss of control. The foot rests for both the pilot and passenger were connected to allow either person to use them to steer the nose wheel. An inadvertent passenger input on the right foot rest might have been sufficient to cause it to veer to the right as described"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-TUSA was cancelled by the CAA on 07-09-2009 (over two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/07/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TUSA
2. CAA: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f14fed915d137400036b/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912__G-TUSA_12-07.pdf