Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MTIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189987

Date:Thursday 2 August 2007
Time:10:00
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTIP
MSN: SW-WA-1191
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Berhills Lane Farm, Berhills Lane, Seend, Melksham, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farm Strip near Devizes, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Farm Strip near Devizes, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-08-2007 when crashed near Berhills Lane Farm, Berhills Lane, Seend, Melksham, Wiltshire: Following an engine failure, the pilot attempted a forced landing into a field. During the ground roll, on a downhill gradient with damp grass, the nose wheel entered a ditch at the edge of the field, causing the aircraft to flip over and come to rest inverted on the boundary fence. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a local flight from a farm strip when it encountered light rain. The pilot decided to return to the airfield and, in order to save time, planned to join the circuit on base leg. However, whilst maintaining 500 feet agl and a typical cruise power setting of 5,000 rpm, the engine cut out without warning.

A number of fields appeared to be suitable for a forced landing and the pilot chose what he thought was the best one. The landing was slightly deep, as a result of having to avoid trees on short finals. Having touched down, it became apparent that the field had a downhill gradient which had not been obvious from the air.

The slope, combined with the damp conditions, made it impossible for the pilot to stop the aircraft before reaching a ditch and fence on the field boundary. The nose wheel fell into the ditch, causing the aircraft to flip over and come to rest on the fence in an inverted attitude. Neither occupant was injured, although the aircraft sustained major damage."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to the wing, trike and rigging wires". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-MTIP was cancelled by the CAA on 31-03-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f10240f0b613420002ff/Pegasus_Xl-R__G-MTIP_02-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTIP