Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MTTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189988

Date:Saturday 4 August 2007
Time:19:30
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTTD
MSN: SW-WQ-0011
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langstone, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langstone, Hampshire
Destination airport:Langstone, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-08-2007 when crashed at Langstone, Hampshire: The nose leg collapsed during the landing run. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he utilised a fairly short field as a landing strip. This was approximately 200 metres long, was orientated north-south and terminated in a chain-link fence. Beyond was a coast path and the waters of Langstone Harbour. The pilot reported the wind as variable at less than two knots and it was twilight.

During the ground run the nose leg collapsed backwards. This allowed the front of the aircraft pod to come into contact with the ground, causing the aircraft to tip over on its right side. The pilot stated that, once on the ground, he had increased deceleration by pressing the brake lever fairly hard. He subsequently considered that his lever force was excessive and that this may have deformed the front tyre, locking the wheel and causing collapse of the nose leg".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose leg, pod underside, wing leading edge and wing batterns". The damage sustained to the airframe was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MTTD was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", but not until 13-12-2010, over three years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff71e5274a13140009b9/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MTTD_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTTD
3. G-MTTD at Popham on 05-05-2007: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001000603.html