Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N3286Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189992

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3286Z
MSN: 18-7208
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville Municipal Airport, (6D6), Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:Hillsdale, MI (JYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the takeoff climb for the personal cross-country flight, he turned the airplane too early and at too low of an altitude to clear the trees ahead. The pilot then turned the airplane to avoid the trees, and it stalled. As he continued to try to maneuver the airplane away from the trees, the airplane entered a secondary stall, descended, and impacted terrain in a vertical attitude. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane, engine, or related systems that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature turn during the takeoff climb and subsequent turn to avoid trees, which resulted in his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location