Hard landing Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MWMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190004

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:18:30
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWMZ
MSN: SW-WQ-0393
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-08-2007 when crashed at Clench Common Airfield, near Marlborough, Wiltshire: The aircraft landed heavily and tipped over causing severe damage to the wing structure. No injury sustained by the pilot (the sole person on board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On 26 August the pilot flew the aircraft for the first time since the Permit to Fly renewal. When he was airborne, he found that the aircraft was unstable in roll and difficult to handle. He was also unable to find a hands-off trim speed. He made two approaches to land on Runway 25, but on both occasions he was not able to stabilize the aircraft and went around.

On his third attempt the approach was more controlled but on rounding out the aircraft rolled and landed heavily. The nose wheel dug into the grass runway surface and the aircraft tipped over causing severe damage to the wing. The pilot was not injured in the accident.

The pilot attributed the cause of the accident to the altered handling characteristics of the aircraft with the new sail cloth fitted, combined with his own low level of experience."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to wing, minor damage to pod". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MWMZ was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", although not until 08-04-2011, some three-and-a-half-years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efa8e5274a13170002a9/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MWMZ_06-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWMZ
3. G-MWMZ at Compton Abbas, Dorset 16-04-2004: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/293220