Accident Rutan Long-EZ Vareze G-BNCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190008

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ Vareze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNCZ
MSN: PFA 074A-10723
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turweston Aerodrome, Biddlesden Road, Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turweston, Brackley, Northamptonshire (EGBT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-09-2007 when crashed at Turweston Aerodrome, Biddlesden Road, Brackley, Northamptonshire: The canopy opened when the aircraft lifted off, the pilot landed ahead firmly and the main landing gear detached as a result. No injuries sustained by the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that, on rotating the aircraft during the takeoff run, the side-hinged canopy became unlatched, and that once the aircraft became airborne, the canopy opened fully. The pilot was concerned that it might then detach and strike the rear mounted pusher propeller, so he therefore decided to land ahead on the remaining runway length.

A firm landing took place, resulting in detachment of the main landing gear. The aircraft veered to the right, stopping after running on to the grass. The pilot stated that the cockpit can become very hot in summer if the aircraft is taxyed with the canopy shut. It is thus sometimes necessary to delay closing it until very shortly before takeoff.

He considered that this contributed to his failure to ensure the canopy was fully latched before he began the takeoff roll. Once airspeed was gained, the canopy profile caused lift to be generated, allowing the insecure canopy to open"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Main landing gear detached and propeller damaged, lower fuselage, engine cowling and right wing tip scraped". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BNCZ was cancelled by the CAA on 11-02-2008 as "Destroyed".

However, despite the CAA's summary that the G-BNCZ was "destroyed", the aircraft was repaired, and returned to service, with the registration being restored to a new owner in Swanley, Kent, some fifteen months later, on 26-05-2009.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/09/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebca40f0b613420000a7/Rutan_Long-Ez__G-BNCZ_02-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-BNCZ at Turweston 11-05-2006: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000020303.html
4. G-BNCZ at Cranfield: https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15765665711