Accident Denney Kitfox 2 G-BSUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190011

Date:Monday 12 September 2016
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSUZ
MSN: PFA/172-11875
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brimpton Airfield, Wasing Lane, Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brimpton Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire (EGLP)
Destination airport:Brimpton Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire (EGLP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane flipped over upon landing and ended up on its roof. Both occupants were injured and received medical treatment. Paramedics, police and fire crews from Newbury and the retained unit from Mortimer arrived at the scene to find the Denney Kitfox aircraft on its roof.

The pilot, and his passenger, believed to be an instructor, were treated at the scene for whiplash-type injures and shock before being taken to North Hampshire Hospital in Basingstoke.

A spokesperson for South Central Ambulance said: “We received a call at 3.07pm from one of the occupants of the two-seater aircraft which had crashed on landing. Both occupants were complaining of whiplash type injuries and shock. We sent two ambulance crews to the scene, one hazardous area response team and the the air ambulance were also in attendance, though both patients were taken to North Hampshire Hospital by land.”

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published 9/2/2017, and the following is an excerpt from the report:

"The pilot reported that, after a normal approach to Runway 25 at Brimpton Airfield, the aircraft bounced on landing, porpoised and overturned. Both occupants were able to leave the aircraft via its doors. Having recently purchased the aircraft, the pilot was undertaking conversion training with an instructor."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587dffbde5274a1303000156/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_2_G-BSUZ_02-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.getreading.co.uk/news/reading-berkshire-news/two-injured-after-aircraft-crash-11879901
4. https://www.newburytoday.co.uk/news/home/19249/two-men-escape-serious-injury-after-light-aircraft-overturns-at-airfield-in-aldermaston.html

Media: