Runway excursion Accident Baby Great Lakes N110MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190026

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:10:56
Type:Baby Great Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110MD
MSN: 7704-A-637-B
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lost River Airport - Mazama WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mazama, WA (W12)
Destination airport:Mazama, WA (W12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspector that responded to the accident site reported that the pilot of the experimental, amateur built, tailwheel landing gear-equipped bi-plane reported to the inspector, that during the takeoff roll the bi-plane drifted off the left side of the turf and gravel runway. The pilot reported that after he had completed his engine run-up and all indications were normal, he lightly applied power and began his takeoff roll from a concrete pad at the approach end of the runway. He reported to the inspector that the bi-plane began to drift to the left and he did not feel as though he had rudder authority, so he added more power with the intent to increase the airflow over the rudder, but the torque from the added power exacerbated the loss of control. The bi-plane drifted further left, exited the runway, and struck a post that supported a satellite dish and subsequently struck a tree. The bi-plane sustained substantial damage to the four wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported to the inspector that in hindsight it would have been better to abort the takeoff.
The FAA Inspector reported that during the airplane examination he did not find any evidence of aircraft system or component failure prior to the impact.
The NTSB Investigator-in-charge attempted to contact the pilot on multiple occasions to no avail. The pilot did not submit the NTSB Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo take Sept. 4, 2016 at crash site.