Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-ESOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190042

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:BWLV
Registration: D-ESOA
MSN: AT01-204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anton am Arlberg, Tyrol -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Zell am See (LOWZ)
Destination airport:Flugplatz Zell am See (LOWZ)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a ropeway cable (did not break) and crashed to the ground, killing the pilot, who was the only occupant onboard. The aircraft was on a localflight from Zell am See Airfield - LOWZ.

The ropeway of Vallugabahn is closed until further notice by the Ministry of Transport.

The 68-year-old pilot was of the region of Baden-Wurtemberg. The autopsy revealed that there is no indication of a health problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tirol.orf.at/news/stories/2796653/
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/oesterreich/5085382/St-Anton_Motorflugzeug-flog-in-Tragseil-Pilot-tot
http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/12015131-91/pilot-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-st.-anton-get%C3%B6tet.csp

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aquila_A_210
http://www.fall-line.co.uk/experts-only-the-valluga-gondola-st-anton/

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/oZUbL.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/EWhYK.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/z48OE.png]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/SNfYv.jpg]

http://www.airframes.org Registration source

Location