Incident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-40661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190064

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40661
MSN: 3878
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
10 B-24 (7 vom group 449) were shot down during the raid to Bucharest at 4. april 1944. 42-40661from 376 BG was shot down and crashed.

Sources:

http://magazinistoric.blogspot.de/2014/05/o-zi-cu-soarele-intunecat-de-bombardiere.html
http://www.armyaircorps-376bg.com/b24s_lost.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/MACRmonthly/44AprMACR.htm