ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 18 May 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | IAR 81C |
Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 301 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Uieşti -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by US. Air Force and crashed. Lt.av. Gheorghe Lupescu was killed.
Sources:
http://www.rumaniamilitary.ro/grupul-6-vanatoare 