Accident Shijiazhuang LE-500 Little Eagle B-9246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190074

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:03:08 UTC
Type:Shijiazhuang LE-500 Little Eagle
Owner/operator:Shijiazhuang Aifeike Aviation Club
Registration: B-9246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luancheng District, Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Luan Cheng General Aviation Airport
Destination airport:Luan Cheng General Aviation Airport
Narrative:
Impacted flat terrain about 1,640 feet from the approach end of runway 18, at the Luancheng General Aviation Airport. The pilot and 3 passengers were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed in a post crash fire. The flight was an exhibition flight that had remained in the pattern at the airport, and had been airborne about 10 minutes when the pilot radioed that there was a malfunction.

The operator's license was revoked because it had not been approved for aerial tour business.

Sources:

http://www.meganewsweb.com/en/news/breaking-news-na-aviashou-v-kitae-razbilsja-samolet
http://www.scoopnest.com/user/PDChina/776379580198297600
http://www.thestandard.com.hk/breaking-news.php?id=79638
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/le-500-nears-chinese-approval-190156/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/shijiazhuang-to-test-little-eagle-172402/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/AVICULB/Shijiazhuang-LE-500-Little-Eagle/2833989
http://caijing.mnw.cn/bgt/1913997.html
NTSB

Media: