Accident Binder EB29D D-KVEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190075

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Binder EB29D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KVEB
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:L'Isle, near Lac de Joux -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtelary (LSZJ)
Destination airport:Courtelary (LSZJ)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The take-off took place at 13:16 using the engine. The recorded flight data shows that the aircraft was first heading towards Lake Biel, above which a few turns were made.
The flight continued over the crests of the Jura by the beam of Neuchâtel, then of Ste-Croix and Lac de Joux, where pilots turned back. Then the motor glider turned to the right towards the Côte de Châtel, approaching the Montricher aerodrome and began to turn left.
A pilot towing gliders from Montricher this afternoon noticed the glider in peril on the northwest side of the Côte de Châtel rotating in one direction and then in the other before disappearing in the trees with a nose-down attitude at 13:58. He attempted to locate the aircraft by flying over the forest and then returned to land in Montricher to give
the alarm.

Causes:
The accident was caused by a stall in a turbulent atmosphere during a turn near the ground that caused the motor glider to lose control of the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.worldradio.ch/news/0916/two-men-killed-in-glider-crash-in-swiss-jura.html
http://www.rts.ch/info/regions/vaud/8017871-deux-hommes-meurent-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-a-l-isle-vd-.html
https://www.lematin.ch/suisse/isle-deux-morts-accident-planeur/story/12796267
http://www.bote.ch/nachrichten/panorama/news/panorama-sda/Zwei-Tote-bei-Flugunfall-in-der-Waadt;art46441,823277
https://www.tagblatt.ch/nachrichten/videos/videos/sts491071,4057
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ash25.htm