Accident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 43-24847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190141

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-24847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi SW of Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(4th FS, 52nd FG, 15th AF) crashed from unknown cause 12 mi SW of Ploesti. MACR 6072. Pilot killed.

Sources:

https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/interested-in-15th-af-combat-operations-on-june-23rd-1944.37605/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html