Accident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 43-24863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190142

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-24863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi NW of Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(2nd FS, 52nd FG, 15th AF) shot down by Bf 109G-6 flown by unknown pilot and unit 10 mi NW of Bucharest, MACR 6074. Pilot killed.

Sources:

https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/interested-in-15th-af-combat-operations-on-june-23rd-1944.37605/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html