Gear-up landing Incident Douglas/Long Beach B-17G-55-DL Fortress 44-6532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190188

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas/Long Beach B-17G-55-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baia Mare -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(2nd BG, 20th BS) damaged over Austria and bellylanded at Baia Mare, Rumania Dec 19, 1944. MACR 10638. Crew returned.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html