Accident North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang 42-103369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190191

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-5-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-103369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NE of Galati -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:

Sources:

(325th FG, 318th FS, 15th AF) crashed from unknown cause 50 mi NE of Galati, Rumania Jun 6, 1944. MACR 5854. Pilot killed