ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190195
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ford B-24H-15-FO Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-52449 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Gaesti -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(781st BS, 465th BG, "Patches") lost Jun 6, 1944, Gaesti, Rumania. MACR 6125
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html 