Accident Ford B-24J-5-FO Liberator 42-50909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190203

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Ford B-24J-5-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(460th BG, 763rd BS) hit by flak on mission to Ploesti, Romania Aug 10, 1944. Navigator and radio operator survived, remaining 8 crew KIA.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html