Incident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190215

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Constanta -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(95th FS, 82nd FG, 15th AF) crashed from unknown cause. MACR 5756. Pilot bailed out and became POW

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html