Incident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190222

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1st FG, 71st FS) shot down by Rumanian fighters near Ploesti. MACR 5672. Pilot MIA

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html