Accident helicopter , 19 Sep 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190250

Date:19-SEP-2016
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Egyptian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near El-Sheikh Gebyeel military airport -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El-Sheikh Gebyeel military airport
Destination airport:El-Sheikh Gebyeel military airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a possible technical malfunction. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.dailynewsegypt.com/2016/09/19/2-army-pilots-killed-helicopter-crash-al-sharqeya/