Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190251

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-XPO
MSN: 7098
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS
Destination airport:São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Airlines Flight JJ3182, an Airbus A321, sustained a bird strike while on approach to runway 06 at São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, Brazil. Several vultures hit the plane at 3000 ft, causing damage to the windshield.
The aircraft was repaired and back in serivce at 15:00 on September 5.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-xpo#ae53058
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDU1OTk=&acao=detalhe