Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N52265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190260

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:20:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Air Associates of Missouri
Registration: N52265
MSN: 172S10899
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2067 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, St Louis County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Destination airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was performing a night visual approach for landing. A witness on the ground, who was a flight instructor, stated that the airplane’s approach was “very unstable” and “erratic,” and that the airplane’s nose pitched up and down as the pilot made “large power adjustments.” He stated that the airplane then began a go-around, which he also described as “unstable.” The airplane subsequently descended and impacted terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach and subsequent loss of airplane control during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N52265

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/69416-a94ad9b6179eab4fa3001e4ffe167d58c184ee83/aircrafttype/C172

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSN