Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special N4681M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190261

Date:Monday 19 September 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4681M
MSN: 11-190
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:Continental C-35-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savage Island, Grand Isle, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Hero, VT (VT26)
Destination airport:South Hero, VT (VT26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that about 450 feet above the ground, he reduced the power to idle to simulate an engine failure and forced landing. The pilot further reported that he “pushed the nose over” and made a “left tear drop turn” to land on the opposite direction of the takeoff direction. When the pilot had about 15 to 20 degrees remaining in the turn, and was about 15 to 20 feet above the ground, he reported that he increased “back stick pressure” and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. Subsequently, the left wing dropped and the airplane impacted terrain in a nose low left wing down attitude.
The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported in the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report that he misjudged the wind speed and did not realize he was completing the simulated training maneuver with a tailwind. The accident airport did not have an automated weather observing system or wind indicator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack during a simulated engine failure and forced landing with a tailwind, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location