Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190264

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Libya National Army Air Force (LNA/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mechili village, 120 kms w of Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ras Lanuf
Destination airport:Tobruk AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a technical malfunction and crashed early in the morning, killing all six people on board, including the military adviser of a powerful general.

The reasons of the crash are unknow. But According to Colonel Ahmed Mismari, the spokesman for the Libyan National Army, the incident was the result of a technical failure.

The Mil Mi-8 helicopter was on an official mission to Ras Lanuf oil terminal.

An investigation has been launched.

Sources:

https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/military-helicopter-crashes-east-libya_
http://www.presstv.us/Detail/2016/09/20/485524/Libya-Helicopter-Crash-Tobruk
https://www.libyaherald.com/2016/09/20/ageela-salehs-military-adviser-reported-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-tobruk/
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/09/20/helicopter-crash-in-libya-kills-6-including-aide-to-general.html

Images: