Accident Lockheed TU-2S 80-1068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190267

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:c 09:00 LT
Type:Lockheed TU-2S
Owner/operator:9th SRW USAF
Registration: 80-1068
MSN: article 068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutter Buttes, Sutter County, 60miles North of Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beale AFB
Destination airport:Beale AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two crew members ejected during a training flight. One crew member died and the other was injured. The aircraft was from the 9th SRW's 1st Reconnaissance Squadron. Wreckage started a 250 acre grass fire.

The TU-2S was conducting an “acceptance flight” training mission. TU-2S pilots are competitively selected from the USAF’s already qualified aviator pool, and applicants undergo three “acceptance flights” as a part of their interview process.

The mishap occurred during an "approach to stall" maneuver as part of the first acceptance flight for the interviewing pilot. During the recovery from the stall, the interviewing pilot’s flight control inputs placed the aircraft into an unintentional secondary stall, which led to a sharp left wing drop and excessive nose-low attitude. With the aircraft having departed controlled flight and rapidly approaching an inverted condition near the minimum uncontrolled ejection altitude, the instructor pilot commanded ejection. During the ejection sequence, the instructor pilot and his ejection seat struck the aircraft’s right wing resulting in fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2016/09/20/military-plane-crashes-in-sutter-county/
http://www.kcra.com/article/1-pilot-killed-1-hurt-in-u-2-plane-crash-in-sutter-buttes/6502395
http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-u2-spy-plane-down-northern-california-20160920-snap-story.html
http://www.sacbee.com/news/local/crime/article102927897.html
https://www.airforcetimes.com/articles/u-2s-flight-routine-before-fatal-crash-base-commander-says/
http://www.sacbee.com/news/local/article145497629.html#storylink=cpy
http://www.acc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1156526/news-release-tu-2s-accident-investigation-released/

Media:

. .