Accident Robinson R22 Beta 2 HB-ZOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190305

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta 2
Owner/operator:Cult Vent Air/Schlosshotel-Brig AG
Registration: HB-ZOG
MSN: 4237
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeschi -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raron Heliport, Valais (LSTA)
Destination airport:Raron Heliport, Valais (LSTA)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 22 2016, in Switzerland, the helicopter HB-ZOG Robinson R22 Beta II (c / n 4237) crashed at the approach of the heliport of Raron (LSER) in canton Valais. The device is tilted and become irreparably damaged. The pilot has it, the only occupant, living happily brought low. The operator in Switzerland was Cult Vent Air and Schlosshotel Brig-AG was the owner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zog.htm
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001100527.html
3. http://www.aironline.nl/weblog/2016/09/27/22092016-hb-zog-robinson-r22-ex-ph-rjl-gecrashed-in-zwitserland/