Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk C-FXAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190308

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXAV
MSN: 172-56901
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks Lake, Walden, Greater Sudbury, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane crashed into the lake. One occupant is still missing. The body of the deceased pilot was found a few days later.

Sources:

www.newsglobal.ca
https://www.sudbury.com/police/float-plane-crashed-on-fairbank-lake-wednesday-night-420392
http://www.thesudburystar.com/2016/09/22/pilot-missing-after-he-crashes-into-sudbury-lake
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/Canada/Sudbury/float-plane-crash-fairba...]
http://www.nugget.ca/2016/09/26/police-help-coroner-with-plane-crash-investigation
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=7670&rfr=RchSimp.aspx