ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190330
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-2016 |
Time: | 12:49 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 767-338ER (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Westjet |
Registration: | C-FOGJ |
MSN: | 25274/396 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 258 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | 130nm southsoutheast of Keflavik -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport (YEG/CYEG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 767-300 was operated by WestJet as flight WJA027 from London/Gatwick, England to Edmonton International, Canada. During cruise flight, the aircraft experienced banging and vibrations from the number 1 engine (General Electric CF6-80C2B6). The flight crew reduced the thrust and elected to divert to Keflavik, Iceland (BIKF). Prior to landing, fuel was dumped and an emergency was declared. The aircraft landed without further event and the engine was removed from service for inspection.
Sources:
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/rescue-flights-to-arrive-in-yyc-yeg-after-westjet-emergency-landing-in-iceland-1.3067476 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ws27#af4eb43